Where: Crook County, Oregon (44.1° N, 120.3° W: paleocoordinates 43.8° N, 109.5° W)
• coordinate stated in text
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: John Day Formation, Early/Lower Oligocene (33.9 - 28.4 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: lacustrine
Size class: mesofossils
Preservation: mold/impression, original carbon
Collection methods: bulk,
• Alnus heterodonta is the most abundant species, followed by Quercus berryi.
Primary reference: H. W. Meyer and S. R. Manchester. 1997. The Oligocene Bridge Creek flora of the John Day Formation, Oregon. University of California Publications in Geological Sciences 141:1-195 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/H. Wang]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 35237: authorized by Bruce Tiffney, entered by Julia Fosdick on 19.11.2003, edited by Karl Volkman
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Asterocarpinus perplexans, Paracarpinus chaneyi, Flectorivus microdontos, Diplodipelta reniptera, Pinckneya dilcheri, Unknown dicotyledonous sp.1, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 9, Unknown dicotyledonous sp.12, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 19, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 21, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 22, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 23, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 26, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 27, Unknown dicotyledonous sp. 30, Typhoides buzekii, Beckerosperma ovalicarpa, Potanospira fryi, Unknown sp. A, Unknown sp. B, Unknown sp. C, Unknown sp. D
| |
Craigia | |
Polypodiopsida | |
cf. Metasequoia sp. Miki 1941 dawn redwood | |
Angiospermae | |
Vitis sp. Linnaeus 1753 grapevine | |
Cruciptera sp. Manchester 1991 | |
Quercus sp. Linnaeus 1753 oak
Quercus berryi Trelease 1918 oak
Quercus consimilis Newberry 1883 oak
Fagus pacifica beech | |
Cercis maurerae redbud
Cladrastis oregonensis yellowwood | |
Ulmus sp. 1 Linnaeus 1753 elm
Ulmus sp. A Linnaeus 1753 elm
Ulmus sp. B Linnaeus 1753 elm
Ulmus speciosa Newberry 1883 elm
Zelkova hesperia zelkova | |
Crataegus merriamii hawthorn
Amelanchier grayi shadbush | |
Rosa sp. Linnaeus 1753 rose
Rosa hilliae Lesquereux 1883 rose
Rubus fremdii bramble
Rubus sp. Linnaeus 1753 bramble | |
Hovenia oregonensis buckthorn
Paliurus blakei buckthorn | |
Acer osmontii, Acer sp. 1, Acer sp. 2, Acer sp. A, Acer sp. B, Acer cranei, Acer glabroides, Acer manchesteri, Acer oligomedianum
Acer osmontii maple
Acer sp. 1 Linnaeus 1753 maple
Acer sp. 2 Linnaeus 1753 maple
Acer sp. A Linnaeus 1753 maple
Acer sp. B Linnaeus 1753 maple
Acer cranei Wolfe and Tanai 1987 maple
Acer glabroides Brown 1937 maple
Acer manchesteri Wolfe and Tanai 1987 maple
Acer oligomedianum Wolfe and Tanai 1987 maple | |
Cedrela merrillii mahogany | |
Potamogeton parva, Potamogeton parva n. sp.
Potamogeton parva Brown 1940 pondweed
Potamogeton parva n. sp. Brown 1940 pondweed | |
Litseaphyllum presanguinea Chaney and Sanborn 1933 laurel | |
Catalpa sp. Scopoli 1777 trumpet vine | |
Hamamelidaceae gen. et sp. indet. Brown 1818 witch-hazel
Fothergilla praeovata witch-hazel | |
Hydrangea sp. Linnaeus 1753 hydrangea | |
Mahonia simplex barberry | |
Florissantia speirii Manchester 1992 nightshade | |
Platanus exaspera plane tree
Platanus sp. Linnaeus 1753 plane tree | |
Saportaspermum | |
Plafkeria | |